Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Council.ie | August 24, 2017

Scroll to top

Top

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement – www.council.ie

Updated February 2014

1. Introduction

At council.ie, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via web site www.council.ie (referred to below as the “Site”).

Please read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully.

You acknowledge that by providing data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. However, you can contact us at any time by using the contact details set out at the end of this Statement to have your details removed from lists used by us for direct marketing purposes, to update your information, to raise any queries or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our and/or third

party products and services – the choice is yours.

You can travel through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. However, sometimes we do need information to use for the purposes set out in section 3 below, and this Privacy Policy Statement explains data collection and use in those situations and generally. Please read the complete

Statement.

2. Collecting your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (referred to below as “personal information”) or allows us to contact you. Personal information collected online by www.council.ie may include at some point in its development:

2.1 name, gender, date of birth;

2.2 email address, postal address, telephone number;

2.3 country or location

2.4 interests;

2.5 credit card and bank details.

We may also request other information when needed to provide a service you request. For example: If we develop an online store and you choose to make a purchase in the council.ie Online Store, we will request personal information such as: name, address, telephone number, credit card number and

shipping information.

3. Use of your Personal Information

We use your personal information: –

3.1 for opening and administering accounts;

3.2 for obtaining details of matters in which you have an interest

3.3 for obtaining and processing your orders;

3.4 for sending you information about our products and services;

3.5 to verify your identity;

3.6 for carrying out marketing analysis and making general improvements to the Site

3.7 for obtaining your views and comments on the services we provide;

3.8 for administering contests/competitions;

3.9 for providing services you request;

3.10 for providing newsletters and information material;

3.11 for registering council.ie products;

3.12 to make the Site easier to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once; and

3.13 to help you quickly find software, services or information on the Site.

4. Sharing Personal Information

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. Please note that these services may be unavailable if you do not want us to disclose necessary personal information.

We may transfer personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

We occasionally allow other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail, telephone or e-mail. If you do not want to receive these offers, you should write to us at the address shown at the end of this Statement.

Other than as above, we will not disclose your personal information, without your consent unless

4.1 required to do so by law; or

4.2 in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

4.2.1 protect and defend the rights or property of council.ie; or

4.2.2 act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the council.ie,

its website, and/or the public.

5. Control of your personal information

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, we will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes

stated above.

6. Access to your personal information

Currently we only ask for your email on the site once you sign up for the e-letter. We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time by contacting us at contacting us at contact sales@eup.ie or by writing to us at our address shown at the end of this statement.

You can:

6.1 Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information; and/or

6.2 Subscribe or cancel subscriptions to newsletters about our services and products.

You can write to the same address at any time to obtain details of personal information we may hold about you. *

Please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want (this helps us to more readily locate your data)

*

For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

*We may charge to cover the administration costs involved.

7. Security of your personal information

council.ie recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. We are constantly reviewing and enhancing technical, physical and managerial

procedures and rules to protect personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

If appropriate we will use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) technology, for example, to encrypt sensitive information such as your credit card and other financial information if these are ever required. Our servers are located in a secure facility at Blacknight Hosting Solutions, Graiguecullen, Co. Carlow.

The servers are password controlled with limited access. Similarly, inside the company data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as e-mails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is

the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any

unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

8. Use of forums or chat rooms

The Site may from time to time include chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/ or

news groups on which you can post information. Any information that you post in these

areas becomes public information and you should

always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal details as part of that

information.

9. Information automatically collected from your computer

6.3 Log files/IP addresses: When you visit the Site our web server automatically records

your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We

use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to

collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

8.2 We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify

you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more

effective service.

10. Use of Cookies

When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”)

on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard

drive to store and sometimes track information

about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by

other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the

web. Passwords and credit card numbers are

not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to

provide you with a more personalised service.

To ensure we are publishing online content customers need and want, we collect

aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. We do not track individuals’ use of the

site.

When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer’s machine (if the

customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously.

We do not use this technology to access your personally identifiable information on the

Site; it is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about the Site usage. We do not

share tracking information outside of

council.ie

If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the Site, you will be able to

view the text on the screens. However you will not experience a personalised visit nor

will you be able to subscribe to the service offerings on

the Site.

11. Monitoring and/or recording of your communications

Monitoring or recording of your calls, e-mails, and other communications may take place

in accordance with Irish and EU law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for

quality control and training, and in order to prevent

or detect crime. Please visit the following Web sites for further information:

https://www.dataprotection.ie

12. Changes to this Statement

We will occasionally update this Statement. When we do, we will also revise the “last

updated” date at the top of the Statement. For material changes, we will notify you by

placing prominent notice on the Site.

13. Linking to third party websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you

access them using links from our Site and recommend that you check the policy of each

site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you

have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for

the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and

recommend that you check the policy of that third party

site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

14. Transferring your information outside of Europe

14.1 As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information you provide

to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Union (“EU”). By way of

example, this may happen if any of our servers are from

time to time located in a country outside of the EU or one of our service providers is

located in a country outside of the EU. If we transfer your information outside of the EU

in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that

your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

14.2 If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be

transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

15. Contact Information

council.ie welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy Statement.

Please contact us by postal mail/telephone or email at:

Administrator

council.ie

24 South Frederick Street

Dublin 2.

T: +353 1 7071931

E: sales@eup.ie